Make your own free website on Tripod.com

International Match held at Liverpool on 14 & 15 December 2002

Wales v Midlands on Saturday followed by Wales v North West on Sunday

The Cheshire and North Wales County Team had players in both the Wales team and the North West Team.

All players gained good experience and special congratulations must go to George Cloake playing board 1 for the North West under 12 team who was put under pressure when he discovered he must win final game from what was an equal position in order for the North West team to beat Wales. He pulled of a great win to gain a thrilling 12 to 11 victory.

Saturday 14th December at Morrison School Liverpool.Under 14
Midlands v Wales v Midlands
1 Ben Derrett - Joseff Thomas 1-0 Tom Robinson
2 Tom Robinson 1-0 Nathaniel Inskip 0-1 Ben Derrett
3 Murray David 1-0 Gareth Harris 0-1 Michael Keetley
4 Michael Keetley 1-0 Jonathan Cowhey 0-1 Murray David
5 Daniel Wells - Garth Owen 1-0 Dani Malik
6 Dani Malik 1-0 Calum Kinloch - Daniel Wells
7 Amar Mann 1-0 Yutian Zhao 0-1 Chris Rossiter
8 Chris Rossiter 1-0 Perry Khanna 1-0 Amar Mann
9 Daniel Cartledge 1-0 Sam Whyley 0-1 Max Langran
10 Max Langran - Aaron Billing 1-0 Daniel Cartledge
11 Michael Gurney 1-0 Anthony Lodge 1-0 Kerry Langsdale
12 Kerry Langsdale 0-1 Luke Turford 0-1 Michael Gurney
    9.5-2.5 Total   5.5-6.5 Mid 16 Wales 8
Saturday 14th December at Morrison School Liverpool.Under 12
Midlands v Wales v Midlands
1 Kishan Lakhani - Matthew Kinloch 0-1 Kaiser Malik
2 Kaiser Malik 1-0 Michael Price 0-1 Kishan Lakhani
3 Louis Graham 1-0 Andrew Bucknell 0-1 Amisha Parmar
4 Amisha Parmar 1-0 Sioned Rees 0-1 Louis Graham
5 Toby Thurgood 0-1 Carl Davies - Oliver Exton
6 Oliver Exton - James Silk 0-1 Toby Thurgood
7 Oliver Whitehead 1-0 Yudi Fleming 1-0 Amery Rodrigues
8 Nathanael Paul 1-0 William Coulton 0-1 Ieuan Fenton
9 Rohan Sahdev 1-0 Jack Chapman 0-1 Timothy Ruffell
10 Amery Rodrigues 1-0 Matthew Grice 0-1 Oliver Whitehead
11 Ieuan Fenton (1-0) def   (0-1) Rohan Sahdev
12 Timothy Ruffell (1-0) def   (0-1) Nathanael Paul
    8.0-2.0 Total   1.5-8.5 Mid 16.5 Wales 3.5
Sunday 14th December at Morrison School Liverpool.Under 14
North West v Wales v North West
1 Robyn Smith 1-0 Joseff Thomas 1-0 Dominic Rabbitte
2 Dominic Rabbitte 1-0 Nathaniel Inskip 0-1 Robyn Smith
3 Richard Glover 1-0 Gareth Harris 1-0 Michael Compston
4 Michael Compston 1-0 Jonathan Cowhey 0-1 Richard Glover
5 James Battisti - Calum Kinloch 1-0 Liam Rabbitte
6 Liam Rabbitte 1-0 Yutien Zhao 0-1 James Battisti
7 Alex Mason - Perry Khana 0-1 Nicholas Field
8 Nicholas Field 1-0 Anthony Lodge 0-1 Alex Mason
9 Andrew O'Connor 1-0 Luke Turford 0-1 Martin Wheller
10 Martin Wheller 1-0 Aaron Billing 0-1 Andrew O'Connor
11       Sam Whyley 1-0 Adil Taha
12       Alex Kent 1-0 Lydia Chadwick
    9.0-1 Total   5.0-7.0 NW 16 Wales 6
Sunday 14th December at Morrison School Liverpool.Under 12
North West v Wales v North West
1 George Cloake 0-1 Matthew Kinloch - Michael Rabbitte
2 Michael Rabbitte - Michael Price 0-1 George Cloake
3 Bethany Halpin 0-1 Andrew Bucknell 1-0 Sam Hardy
4 Sam Hardy - Sioned Rees 0-1 Bethany Halpin
5 Robert Glover - Carl Davies - Jonathan Barnsley
6 Jonathan Barnsley 1-0 James Silk 0-1 Robert Glover
7 Todd Brookes 1-0 Yudi Fleming 1-0 James Swarbrick
8 James Swarbrick 0-1 William Coulton 0-1 Todd Brookes
9 Alex Leach 0-0.1 Jack Chapman 0-1 Marcus Atherton
10 Marcus Atherton 0-0.1 James Bunnell 0-1 Alex Leach
11 James Leyland 1-0 Andrew Hales 1-0 Gerard Murray
12 Gerard Murray 0-1 Tristam Lloyd 0-1 James Leyland
      4.5-7.5 Total   4.0-8.0 NW 12.5 Wales 11.5