Make your own free website on Tripod.com

THE SEVENTH SOUTH & EAST CHESHIRE PRIMARY SCHOOLS 

CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

PRESS RELEASE For 1st December 2001 Event

The Seventh Championships were held once again at Scholar’s Green County Primary school, being sponsored by the school, The Cheshire Schools Chess Association and the Cheshire and North Wales Chess Association which permitted free entry.  The event is the second this season of a series of free events throughout Cheshire & North Wales.  Entrants were restricted to South & East Cheshire & the thirty children who participated, enjoyed a total in excess of 100 games of chess during the morning!  Certificates for all, medals and trophies to retain, & demonstration puzzles & coaching, made for a busy morning!

A very special “thank you” to all whom assisted in any way, including publicising the event.  Their invaluable time and help made the event an undoubted success.  Particular mention should be made for the help from Headteacher Mr Broadley who both supported and made the premises available for the seventh year running & Denzil Lobo who helped control the event.

MAIN RESULTS

Under 11

Champion

Victoria Crompton   St Raphaels (Dukinfield)                          

5/5

 

Runner Up:

Matthew Warburton    Haslington CP

4/5

 

Medals 3rd =

Eleanor Wood, Haslington CP,    Vicky John  Queensgate CP (Stockport),  Peter Linney  Whirley CP, James Lobo St Albans RC & Alex Griffiths Gawsworth CP ( all 3 Macclesfield).

Sportsman medal  Reece Rowe   Scholars Green CP

All 3/5

 

 

(1)

Under 10

Champion

Thomas Charlesworth      Gawsworth CP

6/7

 

Runner up

3rd medal

4th

Sportsman

Graham Roberts               Offley  CP Sandbach

Rachel Price                      Offley CP Sandbach

Ronan Murphy                 Scholars Green CP

Mark Swindells                 Scholars Green    CP

5/7

4/6

3 ½

Under 9

Champion

Daniel Charlesworth     Gawsworth CP

5/5

 

 
 

Runner up:

3rd

 

Sportsmanship

Oliver Farren           Offley    (3/5 then tie breaks)

Charles Gilman      Gawsworth CP

Sam  Harris            Scholars Green CP

4/6

3/6

Overall

Champion

 

Best Girl after play off

Victoria Crompton           St Raphaels

 

Vicky John                       Queensgate CP

with Rachel Price             Offley CP Sandbach

7/7

 

4/6

(5/8)

Click here for a full list of the results....

A special South & East Cheshire Championships Annual Trophy was awarded for one year to the Overall Champion after a play-off of the 3 Champions. Victoria Crompton who won all her games, has already played for England U 11 Girls, Cheshire U 14 Girls & has qualified for the full U 11 England Team Trials in 2002!  The previous Girl Champion of this event (Suzie Blackburn) went on to play in the World Junior Championships & to Captain the Welsh Under 14 National Team.

The Under 9 Championships were close with several stalemates.  Last year’s Under 9 Champion & the only past CNW county player present, Oliver Farren again played off successfully but this time for 2nd place!  Gawsworth School Macclesfield’s 3 contestants enjoyed their first Championships with brothers Daniel & Thomas Charlesworth taking the Under 9 & Under 10 titles & Charles Gilman 3rd !   An amusing comment was “is there a best boy prize?” due to the sound girls’ performances.  There were the usual strong performances from the players of Offley & Haslington who traditionally produce County players but missed out on this year’s titles.

Any schools or players who were unable to attend and would like to represent the CNW County Association should contact me directly.  The major events are between January & March 2002 by which time the team should be coached and prepared.  To this end, with the support of Warrington Borough Council, there is an Under 9 & Under 11 Team Trial at The Whitecross Community Centre, Lexden St, Warrington on Saturday 11th February 2002, between 10.00 a.m. and 2.00 p.m. with free entry.  There is a pre trial / individual chess event (& team room coaching) in Liverpool at the EPSCA Individual Championships on Saturday January 19th 2002.