Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Warrington Championships 2005

PRIZES, TROPHIES & CERTIFICATES were presented by THE MAYOR of WARRINGTON Councillor Ted Lafferty

CONTROL TEAM - Jim Mc Phillips, Richard Morrell, Pat Ridley + George Davison supported by Carole Waring, Norman & Cathy Fortune, Andrew Machin, Judy Brown, Joe Chambers & Andy Moore + other parents.

Equipment  from Grappenhall Chess Club.   

Event  Sponsored by The Cheshire & North Wales Chess Association & venue by Warrington Borough Council.

Publicity supported by Warrington Education Department, The Warrington Guardian & Wire FM with thanks.

 

MAIN RESULTS

This was the best ever Warrington Championships inspired largely by those mentioned above who pulled together as a team.  We look forward to repeating this next year!

There were over 20 different Warrington Schools represented, & competitors played in 6 separate sections.  This was a first time for sections for secondary school pupils.

Each section had a Winners & Runner up trophy to retain, with medals for other good results.

There were convincing wins for all 3 Champions, each with 100% records within their Section.  The play off  for ‘The Champion of Champions Trophy’ a separate Perpetual Trophy to be held for one year is expected to be retained by Scott Waring after a play off      next Friday at Grappenhall Chess club.  The U 13 title & runner up will be decided at the same time for an adjourned game between two unbeaten contenders in an equal position.

RESULTS

Under 18 & Overall Champion - Mary Fortune  Birchwood High   6/6 & she also won the Best girl  trophy. 

U 18 Runner Up Daniel Briggs Altrincham Grammar 4/6

U 16 Runner Up Philip Morrell The Grange 4/6

Medal  James Dutton  Lymm High  3½ /6

Medal   Sarah Pethers St Gregory’s. 3/6

U 14 Champion - Jonathan Edwards Lymm High 4 ½ /6

U 13 Champion & Runner Up Game in Progress, deciding game adjourned, between Martin Brown of Woolston & Robert Hughes of Bridgewater both 4/4.

Medals for Steven Jones  Bridgewater, Russell Machin St Gregory’s, Daniel Carney St Gregory’s & Mark Woodward Lymm all 3/5

U 11 Champion  (12 schools!)    Scott Waring   St Wilfrid’s   5/5

Runners Up            Peter Machin          St Vincent’s    5/6

                              Harley Clarke        Gorse Covert   5/6

                              Thomas Nicholas   Great Sankey   4/5

Medals                  Alex Bradley          Culcheth,         3 ½

Also Sam Taylor Corse Covert & Emily Moore St Benedict’s  both 3/5

UNDER 10 CHAMPION             Cathy Machin            St Vincent’s               5/5

Runner  Up                                     Anja Stein                    Thelwall                        4/5

Third                                              John Baldwin                Stockton Heath            3/5                           

UNDER 9  CHAMPION           Christopher Brown      Woolston                    5/5

Runner Up                                    Robbie Staniford           Callands                       4/5

Medals  George Fortune Padgate, Edward Davis  St Wilfrid’s,  Timothy Hughes St Monica’s, Rhiann Jones Broomfields & Julius Roberts Gorse Covert - All 3/5 

Sportsman / U8 medal  William Briggs St Wilfrid’s     2/5                                                                  

 

Cheshire & North Wales County Report on the above results.

Winners & Runners Up are asked to play for  the County Teams.

The Cheshire & North Wales primary school Individual County Trial is at the same venue on 5th February & it is expected that  many Warrington players will once again make The County Under 9 & Under 11 teams this year.   The keen players will be preparing by playing at Liverpool on next Sat 22nd   January for the English Primary Schools Individual championships at all age groups.

 

 If there are strong players who missed these Championships, they can be considered for the Trials by contacting George Davison.

 

Report prepared by

 

George Davison

 

County Junior Organiser.